SCF Baseball Players at 4-year Institutions

In the 57 year history of SCF baseball 398 players have moved on to 4 year colleges and universities.

LB Dantzler
University of South Caronlina

Nick Goody
Louisiana State University

Taylor Wrenn
University of Southern California
 
 
             
          Jonathan Griffin
   University of Central Florida
           Taylor Hashman
       University of Mississippi
                Bobby Haney
     University of South Carolina
     
    
           Derek Luciano
   University of Central Florida
 Matt Maloney
Ole Miss
 Scott Rembisz
Florida International University
     
Casey Albanese
University of Tampa
Bennett Davis
Elon University
Chris Brown
University of South Carolina
     

 click here to view the
photo gallery



Donny Jobe
Elon University
            Angel Mercado
      Bethune-Cookman College

Here is a list of some of the former SCF players from the last 17 years:
(*denotes players who signed a professional contract before attending school)

2015 Class

*Brantley Bell - Univerity of Arizona

Colton Campbell - Auburn University

*Taylor Cockrell - Univeristy of Tampa

Tyler Dauphinee - Warner Univiersity

Frank Grandinette - Lynn Univeristy

John Jones - University of South Carolina

Danny Lee - University of Tampa

Brooks Norton - Rollins College

Devin Pellien - Nova Southeastern University

TJ Peterson - Columbus State Univeristy

*Mitch Piatnik - Louisiana State University

Tyler Souris - Georgia Gwinnett College

*Brad Zunica - Univerity of Tampa

 

2014 Class

Seant Trent- United States Naval Academy

Cory Reid- Stetson University

Ryan Valdes- University of South Florida

Kevin Bradley- Oklahoma State University

Reggie McClain- University of Missouri

Justin Garcia- Nova Southeastern University

Devon Carr- Florida Atlantic University 

Trevor Beeman - Brewton Parker College

Evan Lynch - Stetson Univeristy

Chase Sandberg- Eastern New Mexico Univeristy

Brian VanVranken - Univieristy of Texas Permian Basin


2013 Class
Conner Hale- Louisiana State University

Orlando River- University of Florida

Jarred Smith- Florida Atlantic University

Bryan Voelkl- Florida Gulf Coast University

Robby Kalaf- Florida International University

Casey Mulholland- University of South Florida

Devin Raftery- Nova Southeastern

Ben Ancheff- University of Central Arkansas

Dalton Busby- Georgia Southern University

Jeff Dally- University of Central Arkansas

Colton Davis- Florida Southern College

Casey Eskew- Florida Southern College 

Andrew Widell- Charleston Southern University

2012 Class

Daniel Bodziak- Florida Tech

Cedrick Walker- Alcorn State

Tyler Rocklein- Florida Atlantic University

Victor Diaz- Old Dominion University

Josh Allen- University of West Florida

Dayan Rodriguez- University of West Florida

Jay Murray- Barry University

Josh Clemen- University of Montevallo

Josh Russell- Carson Newman College

Luis Benitez- Talladega College

2011 Class
Ben Brown-University of Tampa

Anthony Caronia-University of Tampa
     
LB Dantzler-University of South Carolina
     
Bryant Elliott-Barry University
     
Nick Goody-Louisiana State University
     
Steven Leasure-University of South Florida

Brandon Patterson-University of South Carolina Upstate     

*Rock Shoulders-University of South Florida

Colton Speed-Murray State University

Paul Stortini-Lynn University

Jeremy Strawn-Florida Atlantic University
     
BJ Zimmerman- University of Tampa

2010 Class (FCSAA State Champions):
*Alex Burgos- Florida Southern College
     
Austin Chubb-Florida Southern College
     
Bobby Dixon-Palm Beach Atlantic University
     
Anthony Figliolia-Rollins College
     
TJ Harbuck-Palm Beach Atlantic University
     
Hunter Ovens-University of Louisiana Lafayette
     
Grant Porter-Southeastern University
     
Josh Renfro-College of Charleston
     
Michael Shreves-University of Montevallo (AL)
     
Austin Smith-Lynn University

2009 Class:
Derek Luciano-University of Central Florida
 
*Jonathan Rodriguez-Old Dominion University
 
Tony Mitchell-Florida Southern College
 
Gus Schlosser-Florida Southern College
 
Jonathan Griffin-University of Central Florida
 
Kelvin Clark-Florida Southern College
 
Spencer Clifft-University of Tennessee
 
Logan Moro-Dallas Baptist University
 
Johnny Lingo-Maryville College (TN)
 
Taylor Wrenn-University of Southern California
 
Mike Mullen-Carson-Newman College (TN)

2008 Class:
Bobby Haney- University of South Carolina (won back-to-back NCAA National Championships)
 
Troy Graybill-Florida Southern College/Tennessee Wesleyan College
 
Scott Rembisz-Florida International University
     
Taylor Hashman-University of Mississippi
 
Harold Smith-Florida A&M University
 
Hunter Wessells-Elon University
 
Justin Zinkovich-Embry-Riddle University
     
Josh Strawn-Lincoln Memorial University/Southern Polytechnic University
 
Max Loveland-Lenoir-Rhyne College/Tennessee Wesleyan College
 
Brett Holte-Lyon College 


2007 Class:

Bennett Davis-Elon University
 
Terry Oldaker-University of South Carolina - Aiken
 
Casey Albanese-University of Tampa
 
Dan Ford-Lenoir-Rhyne College
 
Sean Morrison-North Carolina State University

  2006 Class:
*James Curtis-University of South Carolina
 
*Kevin Clark-University of South Carolina
 
George Markovich-Barry University
     
Brent Solich-University of Louisiana Lafayette
 
Mitch Rodriguez-Barry University
 
Ryan Williams-University of Tampa
 
Ryan Schlecht-Charleston Southern University/ Mt. Olive College
 
Daniel Payne-Samford University/Warner Southern College
 
Brian Mooney-Marshall University


2005 Class:
Brian Gartley-Georgia Southwestern State University
 
Ryan Kennedy-University of Tampa
 
*Brian Peacock-Auburn University
 
Larry Cobb-College of Charleston
 
Jud Norton-University of South Carolina
 
Ryan LaCross-Florida Atlantic University
 
Donny Jobe-Elon University
 
Brad Hay-Lander University
 
Matt Murray-Missouri Baptist University
 
John Wren-Florida Gulf Coast University
 
Angel Mercado-Cumberland University/ Bethune-Cookman University

2004 Class:
Wes Braden-College of Charleston
 
Chris Brown-University of South Carolina
 
Kyle DuBois-Old Dominion University
 
Jason Louwsma-Florida Gulf Coast University
 
Craig Patterson-Florida Southern College
     
Alex Silversmith-Florida Atlantic University

2003 Class:
Robert Davis-University of South Carolina-Aiken
 
Matt Maloney-University of Mississippi
 
Philip Tapley-Georgia State University
 
Jeff Timmons-Florida Southern College
 
Philip Whitten-University of Tampa

2002 Class (FCSAA State Champions):
Regan Allee-Purdue University
 
Randy Beam-Florida Atlantic University
 
David Byroade-West Virginia University
 
David Cox-Florida Gulf Coast University
     
Brett Dowdy-University of Florida
     
*Larry Grayson-University of Georgia
 
Mario Matulich-Oklahoma State University
 
Jared Varnum-St. Thomas University

2001 Class:
Matt Gibson-Tennessee Wesleyan University
 
Kenny Hansley-Oklahoma State University
 
Justin Harris-University of South Carolina
 
Steve Hassett-Tennessee Wesleyan University
 
Nathan Kragt-University of Central Florida
 
Brandon Laws-Tennessee Wesleyan University
 
Jarrod Lynch-Mercer University
 
James Morrisson-Mercer University
 
Jeremy Schmidt-College of Charleston
 
Tim Seaton-University of South Carolina
 
Denny Summerall-Tennessee Wesleyan University

2000 Class:
Jason Bartz-University of South Florida
 
Kyle Levengood-Mercer University
     
Cameron Michanowicz-Spring Hill College
 
Chris Seaton-Tennessee Wesleyan University
 
David Shipps-University of Central Florida
 
Drew Starke-Mercer University
 
Dan Stewart-Mars Hill College
 
Chris Wailand-Florida Atlantic University

1999 Class (FCSAA State Champions):
Vince Cerni-University of West Florida
 
Nick Combs-University of West Florida
 
Al Corbeil-Florida International University/Florida Southern College
 
Brent Eberhart-University of West Florida
 
Jody Friedman-University of Georgia
 
Kelby Hochstetler-Tennessee Wesleyan University
 
Nick Karamitsos-University of West Florida
     
*Justin Lincoln-University of Miami
 
Randy Miller-Tennessee Wesleyan University
 
Andy Neufeld-University of Georgia
 
Josh Renick-Middle Tennessee State University
 
Jay Signorelli-Florida Southern College