Awards and Honors

Honors & Awards

2013 NJCAA Region 8/FCSAA State Honors

Brittany Jaco 1st Team Selection
Maja Ristic 1st Team Selection

2013 NJCAA Region 8/FCSAA State Tournement Honors

Brittany Jaco 1st Team Selection
Kathryn Torre 1st Team Selection

2013 Suncoast Conference Honors

Brittany Jaco 1st Team Selection
Maja Ristic 1st Team Selection
Kathryn Torre 1st Team Selection
Alyssa Latham 2nd Team Selection
Susi Peonia 2nd Team Selection


2012 NJCAA Region8/FCSAA State Honors

Tessa Alyman      FCSAA All-State Selection- 1st Team

2012 NJCAA Region 8/FCSAA State Tournament Honors

Tessa Alyman      FCSAA All-Tournament Team         

2012 Suncoast Conference Honors

Tessa Alyman      Suncoast Conference Team Selection- 1st Team
Natalie Fraley

     Suncoast Conference Team Selection- 1st Team

Kierston Smith      Suncoast Conference Team Selection- 1st Team
Brittane Hunter      Suncoast Conference Team Selection- 2nd Team
Nicole McDonald      Suncoast Conference Team Selection- 2nd Team

2012 Individual and Season Honors

Kierston Smith        NJCAA National Player of the Week
Tessa Alyman        FCSAA Offensive Player of the Week
Natalie Fraley        FCSAA Defensive Player of the Week
Kathryn Torre        FCSAA Defensive Player of the Week



2011 Suncoast Conference Honors  

Jordan
Raulerson
Suncoast Conference Team Selection - 1st Team

Sarah Geraldson  

Suncoast Conference Team Selection - 2nd Team

Nicole McDonald  

Suncoast Conference Team Selection - 2nd Team

Danielle Williams  

Suncoast Conference Team Selection - 2nd Team

Kierston Smith     

Suncoast Conference Team Selection - 2nd Team


2011 Individual and Season Honors

Sarah Geraldson

All-Tournament Team       -    State College of Florida/Miami Dade College Tournament


Sarah Geraldson

FSCAA 25 Dig Club           -   26 Digs versus Lake Sumter CC 10-1-11


Nicole McDonald

All-Tournament Team       -   State College of Florida Invitational Tournament

Sarah Geraldson

All-Tournament Team       -   Florida State College of Florida Jacksonville Tournament

 
 
 
 
  • Academic All-American Team Honors

  • (11th highest volleyball GPA in the nation - 3.44)

  • 2010 Season Record :  35 - 7

  • Suncoast Conference Champs  (8-0)

  • FCCAA - Finished 3rd in the State

  • NJCAA - Ranked 12th in the Country

  • 3rd - Siesta Beach Collegiate Volleyball Challenge

  • 1st Place - St. Petersburg College Beach Tournament

 
 

2010-2011 Honors

ACADEMIC HONORS

Volleyball Team

Team GPA: 3.44

Academic All-American Awards - 11th highest team GPA in the nation of all Volleyball programs and the only Florida College to earn the honor

Whitney McElhiney

GPA: 3.78

Academic All-American - NJCAA

Eve Lewis

GPA: 3.76

Academic All-American - NJCAA

Natalie Gaudreau

GPA: 3.74

Academic All-American - NJCAA

BEACH VOLLEYBALL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Aurora Newgard

Beach Volleyball Scholarship

Florida State University    (D-I)

Emily Strack

Beach & Indoor Scholarship

University of North Florida (D-I)

Aurora Newgard & Emily Strack

3rd Place

3rd Annual Fiesta on Siesta Collegiate Beach Challenge (85 treams)

Aurora Newgard & Emily Strack

1st Place

St. Pete College Beach Tournament

Sarah Geraldson & Lacey Blackman

3rd Place

St. Pete College Beach Tournament


STATE & NATIONAL RANKINGS

SCF Manatees

Team

NJCAA GULF-COAST DISTRICT RUNNER UP

SCF Manatees

Team

FCCAA State Ranking     - 3rd Place

SCF Manatees

Team

NJCAA National Ranking - 12th Place

Aurora Newgard

OH

NJCAA All-American Honorable Mention

Natalie Gaudreau

OH

NJCAA District G & H All-Tournament Team

Aurora Newgard

OH

NJCAA District G & H All-Tournament Team

Aurora Newgard

OH

FCCAA All-State Team

Lacey Blackman

MB

FCCAA All-State Team

CONFERENCE HONORS

 

 

SCF Manatees

Team

FCCAA SUNCOAST CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

Aurora Newgard 

OH 

SUNCOAST CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Aurora Newgard 

OH 

Suncoast Conference 1st Team 

Natalie Gaudreau

OH 

Suncoast Conference 1st Team 

Lacey Blackman

MB

Suncoast Conference 1st Team

Sarah Geraldson

S

Suncoast Conference 1st Team

Abigail Gaiotti

L

Suncoast Conference 2nd Team

Emilie Strack

OPP

Suncoast Conference 2nd Team

Carmine Garofalo

Coach

Suncoast Conference Coach of the Year


SEASON INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM HONORS

Sarah Geraldson

Setter

South Florida CC - All Tournament Team

Emily Strack

Right Side

South Florida CC - All Tournament Team

Aurora Newgard

OH

MVP - Lake Sumter CC Tournament

Natalie Gaudreau

OH

All-Tournament Team Lake Sumter CC Tournament

Lacey Blackman

MB

All-Tournament Team Lake Sumter CC Tournament

Aurora Newgard

OH

Florida State College Kick-Off Tournament All-Team Selection 

Lacey Blackman

MB

FCCAA Player of the Week 10-11-10

Aurora Newgard

OH

FCCAA Player of the Week 10-1-10

Abby Gaiotti

L

FCCAA Defensive Player of the Week

SCF Manatees

Team

Winners of the South Florida CC Tournament

SCF Manatees

Team

Winners of the Lake Sumter CC Tournament

SCF Manatees

Team

Winners of the Brevard Blast Tournament

SCF Manatees

Team

3rd Place Florida State College Kick-Off Tournament

 


2009 FCCAA “All-Academic” Team

Congratulations to:

 
  • Abby Gaiotti
  • Eve Lewis
  • Jamie Goff
  • Whitney McElhiney
  • Sara Sharpin

Congratulations to our talented and studious members of our SCF Manatees Volleyball Team for being selected to the 2009 FCCAA "All-Academic" Team. You are a great example of the commitment, dedication and discipline it takes to be successful on the court and in the classroom. We are all very proud of you!

 

2009-2010 Honors

Name

Position

Honors

Abby Gaiotti

Libero

Suncoast Conference 1st Team;  10th in Nation for Digs per Set

Aurora Newgard 

OH 

Suncoast Conference 1st Team 

 Emily Strack

RS/S 

Suncoast Conference 2nd Team 

Lacey Blackman 

Suncoast Conference 2nd Team 



2008-2009 Honors

Name

Position

Honors

Brittney Koch

Opposite

Suncoast Conference 1st Team

Amelia Levy

Middle Blocker

Suncoast Conference 2nd Team

Erin Dunn

Setter

Suncoast Conference 2nd Team

Lauren Quiroz

Libero

Suncoast Conference Honorable Mention



2007-2008 Honors

Name

Position

Honors

Jennifer Reda

Libero

Suncoast Conference 1st Team

Kristina Reeves

Middle Blocker

Suncoast Conference 2nd Team

Amelia Levy

Middle Blocker

Suncoast Conference 2nd Team



2005-2006 Honors

Name

Position

Honors

Cassie Rodriguez

Libero

Suncoast Conference 1st Team

Emily Johnson

Outside Hitter

Suncoast Conference 1st Team

Kristina Reeves

Middle Blocker

Suncoast Conference 2nd Team